Amnat Charoen: business opportunity & risk index
Province at a glance
Scores for the 12 industries
| Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 72 | 10 | 27/77 | 77 | 74 | — |
| Industrial products | 71 | 31 | 19/77 | 72 | 72 | — |
| Consumer products | 64 | 33 | 33/74 | 67 | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 63 | 38 | 26/76 | 65 | — | — |
| Agribusiness | 56 | 0 | 39/76 | 56 | — | — |
| Property & construction | 46 | 16 | 43/77 | 47 | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 46 | 17 | 56/77 | 50 | 49 | 46 |
| Other services | 45 | 22 | 62/77 | 46 | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 39 | 0 | 52/77 | 40 | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Business survival (share still operating 1–5 years after founding)
| Industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 98.5% | 94.1% | 88.2% | 82.4% | 76.5% | 76.1% | 100.0% | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 97.3% | 94.6% | 81.1% | 75.7% | 75.7% | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 95.8% | 91.7% | 87.5% | 58.3% | 58.3% | — | — |
| Financials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 93.5% | 90.3% | 80.6% | 77.4% | 77.4% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
Show survival for the 44 sub-industries
| Sub-industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Crop farming | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Livestock | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fishery & aquaculture | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mixed farming | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Agricultural support services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Forestry, logging & hunting | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Food | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Alcoholic beverages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Apparel | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jewelry & accessories | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Furniture | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Office & household goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Personal products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Musical instruments & sporting goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Games & toys | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tobacco products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Automotive | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Auto parts | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transport equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial materials & machinery | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Paper & printing materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Steel | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | 80.0% | — | — |
| Construction materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electronic components | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 98.5% | 94.1% | 88.2% | 82.4% | 76.5% | 76.1% | 100.0% | — |
| Construction contracting | 98.4% | 93.8% | 89.1% | 82.8% | 76.6% | 76.2% | 100.0% | — |
| Property development | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 97.3% | 94.6% | 81.1% | 75.7% | 75.7% | — | — |
| General wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 96.9% | 93.8% | 78.1% | 71.9% | 71.9% | — | — |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 95.8% | 91.7% | 87.5% | 58.3% | 58.3% | — | — |
| Hotels & tourism | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Restaurants | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Recreation | 100.0% | 95.5% | 95.5% | 90.9% | 59.1% | 59.1% | — | — |
| Financials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Banking, investment & insurance | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 93.5% | 90.3% | 80.6% | 77.4% | 77.4% | — | — |
| Medical | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Media & publishing | 100.0% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 69.2% | 61.5% | 61.5% | — | — |
| Specialized services | 100.0% | 100.0% | 94.4% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Machinery repair & installation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Car & motorcycle repair | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
Survival = share of a cohort of new firms still operating in year N. “—” means too few firms.
Market indicators by industry
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404national market | 0.045 | 0.0% | -361.3% | 0.0 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037national market | 0.006 | 100.0% | 0.3% | 13.6 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101national market | 0.014 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 11.4 |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429national market | 0.021 | 88.9% | 1.3% | 4.3 |
| Technology products | 1,054,695national market | 0.050 | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 1,541 | 0.153 | 76.5% | 5.7% | 2.5 |
| Transportation & logistics | 21 | 0.386 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 2.9 |
| Wholesale & retail | 6,951 | 0.053 | 75.7% | 1.2% | 11.0 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 2 | 0.894 | 58.3% | -32.9% | 1.2 |
| Financials | 1 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 24.9% | 1.9 |
| Other services | 161 | 0.191 | 77.4% | 23.4% | 4.0 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468national market | 0.025 | 100.0% | 3.9% | 6.1 |
Market indicators for Small firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404 | 0.045 | 0.0% | -361.3% | 0.0 | 56 | — |
| Crop farming | 25,961 | 0.093 | 0.0% | -672.9% | 0.1 | 59 | — |
| Livestock | 196,163 | 0.067 | — | -215.5% | — | 61 | — |
| Fishery & aquaculture | 6,498 | 0.379 | — | -242.1% | — | 59 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 1.0% | 13.1 | 77 | 10 |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | 100.0% | 1.0% | 17.9 | 67 | 5 |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | 138,421 | 0.066 | 100.0% | 2.4% | 0.5 | 65 | 8 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101 | 0.014 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 11.4 | 67 | 33 |
| Apparel | 379,498 | 0.005 | — | 18.3% | 32.2 | 74 | — |
| Furniture | 66,257 | 0.011 | — | 12.2% | 0.3 | 69 | — |
| Personal products | 246,352 | 0.053 | — | 3.1% | — | 67 | — |
| Games & toys | 6,514 | 0.087 | 100.0% | -5.0% | 2.4 | 60 | 47 |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | 88.9% | 1.5% | 4.2 | 72 | 31 |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 1,149,959 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 5.1 | 77 | 14 |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 4,363,902 | 0.134 | — | 42.8% | 4.3 | 86 | — |
| Steel | 1,551,605 | 0.055 | 80.0% | -1.0% | 4.2 | 76 | 19 |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 1,541 | 0.153 | 76.1% | 5.7% | 2.5 | 47 | 16 |
| Construction contracting | 1,510 | 0.158 | 76.2% | 5.7% | 2.5 | 46 | 15 |
| Transportation & logistics | 21 | 0.386 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 2.9 | 40 | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 21 | 0.386 | 0.0% | 9.1% | 2.9 | 39 | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 6,951 | 0.053 | 75.7% | 1.2% | 10.5 | 50 | 17 |
| General wholesale & retail | 4,384 | 0.050 | 71.9% | 1.3% | 5.9 | 50 | 15 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 2,567 | 0.246 | 100.0% | 0.9% | 49.5 | 38 | 10 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | 161 | 0.191 | 77.4% | 23.4% | 4.0 | 46 | 22 |
| Media & publishing | 7 | 0.468 | 61.5% | 21.1% | 0.3 | 51 | 32 |
| Specialized services | 147 | 0.228 | 88.9% | 25.8% | 5.5 | 46 | 15 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 3.9% | 6.1 | 65 | 38 |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 3.9% | 6.1 | 74 | 38 |
Market indicators for Medium firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | — | -3.0% | 24.5 | 74 | — |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | — | -3.0% | 24.5 | 64 | — |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | — | 1.1% | 5.5 | 72 | — |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 1,149,959 | 0.006 | — | 1.1% | 5.5 | 77 | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 6,951 | 0.053 | — | 0.7% | 17.9 | 49 | — |
| General wholesale & retail | 4,384 | 0.050 | — | 0.7% | 21.6 | 49 | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Market indicators for Large firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 6,951 | 0.053 | — | 2.1% | 128.9 | 46 | — |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 2,567 | 0.246 | — | 2.1% | 128.9 | 35 | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Market size: total revenue of firms in the industry (industries marked “national market” are measured nationwide). Lower HHI means a more fragmented, competitive market (below 0.15 competitive, above 0.25 highly concentrated). Survival rate: share of firms still operating.
What makes up the scores (0–100)
| Industry | Opportunity components | Risk components | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market size | Competition | Market stage | Labour shortage | Initial investment | Profitability | FS score | Vulnerability to economy | Survival risk | |
| Agribusiness | 10 | 100 | 33 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 39 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100 | 100 | 0 | 96 | 30 | 30 | 10 | 18 | 0 |
| Consumer products | 66 | 100 | 33 | 95 | 25 | 34 | 48 | 52 | 0 |
| Industrial products | 100 | 100 | 33 | 96 | 9 | 34 | 28 | 55 | 11 |
| Technology products | 43 | 99 | 33 | 97 | — | — | — | 81 | — |
| Property & construction | 0 | 99 | 33 | 94 | 5 | 52 | 21 | 3 | 24 |
| Transportation & logistics | 0 | 1 | 0 | 91 | 6 | 66 | 42 | 30 | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 0 | 100 | 0 | 88 | 24 | 34 | 15 | 10 | 24 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 0 | — | 0 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 56 | 0 | 42 |
| Financials | 0 | — | 100 | 84 | 4 | 100 | 41 | 5 | — |
| Other services | 0 | 94 | 100 | 74 | 9 | 100 | 36 | 8 | 23 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 31 | 100 | 33 | 92 | 13 | 45 | 14 | 100 | 0 |
Each component score shows how much it adds to the opportunity (or risk) index. A high “competition” score means competition is weak and newcomers have room; a high “labour shortage” score means staff are easier to find.
Sub-industries (by opportunity)
| Sub-industry | Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | 5-yr survival | Concentration (HHI) | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | Industrial products | 85 | 0 | 4/72 | — | 0.134 | 42.8% |
| Packaging & other production inputs | Industrial products | 76 | 14 | 4/76 | 100.0% | 0.006 | 1.5% |
| Steel | Industrial products | 75 | 19 | 32/77 | 80.0% | 0.055 | -1.0% |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 72 | 38 | 6/76 | 100.0% | 0.025 | 3.9% |
| Furniture | Consumer products | 68 | 0 | 3/58 | — | 0.011 | 12.2% |
| Apparel | Consumer products | 67 | 0 | 14/67 | — | 0.005 | 18.3% |
| Personal products | Consumer products | 67 | 0 | 25/67 | — | 0.053 | 3.1% |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | Food & beverage manufacturing | 65 | 8 | 13/73 | 100.0% | 0.066 | 2.4% |
| Food | Food & beverage manufacturing | 62 | 5 | 36/77 | 100.0% | 0.008 | 0.2% |
| Livestock | Agribusiness | 61 | 0 | 34/70 | — | 0.067 | -215.5% |
| Games & toys | Consumer products | 60 | 47 | 13/24 | 100.0% | 0.087 | -5.0% |
| Crop farming | Agribusiness | 59 | 0 | 37/70 | 0.0% | 0.093 | -672.9% |
| Fishery & aquaculture | Agribusiness | 59 | 0 | 22/38 | — | 0.379 | -242.1% |
| Media & publishing | Other services | 50 | 32 | 37/74 | 61.5% | 0.468 | 21.1% |
| General wholesale & retail | Wholesale & retail | 48 | 15 | 45/77 | 71.9% | 0.050 | 1.2% |
| Construction contracting | Property & construction | 45 | 15 | 57/77 | 76.6% | 0.158 | 5.7% |
| Specialized services | Other services | 45 | 15 | 63/77 | 88.9% | 0.228 | 25.8% |
| Transportation & logistics | Transportation & logistics | 38 | 0 | 58/77 | 0.0% | 0.386 | 9.1% |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | Wholesale & retail | 28 | 9 | 71/77 | 100.0% | 0.246 | 1.2% |
Highest-risk business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale of paddy and other grains 46201 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 67 | 33.3% | — |
| Manufacture of other cereal products 10619 | Food | 53 | 55 | 100.0% | 13.4% |
| Geophysical and geological activities and consultancy 71103 | Specialized services | 0 | 45 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of telecommunication equipment in specialised stores 47413 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 39 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other goods in non-specialised stores 47190 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 38 | 50.0% | — |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 0 | 37 | 58.3% | — |
| Manufacture of other games and toys n.e.c. 32409 | Games & toys | 50 | 36 | 100.0% | -5.0% |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 35 | 100.0% | — |
| Construction of residential buildings 41001 | Construction contracting | 0 | 33 | 50.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased residential real estate 68103 | Property development | 0 | 29 | 100.0% | — |
| Construction of roads, bridges and tunnels 42101 | Construction contracting | 30 | 28 | 100.0% | -26.6% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 51 | 25 | 66.7% | -2.2% |
| Sale of used passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45103 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Tour operator activities 79120 | Specialized services | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Activities of advertising agencies 73101 | Specialized services | 46 | 24 | 81.8% | 48.7% |
| Wholesale of bakery products, eggs, edible oils and fats 46316 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 21 | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, resorts and serviced apartments 55101 | Hotels & tourism | 0 | 21 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of other agricultural raw materials 46209 | General wholesale & retail | 38 | 20 | 100.0% | 6.0% |
| Sale of motorcycles 45401 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 21 | 19 | 100.0% | -2.0% |
| Electrical installation 43210 | Construction contracting | 26 | 19 | 100.0% | 18.5% |
Highest-opportunity business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacture of furniture of other materials (except stone, concrete or ceramic) 31009 | Furniture | 68 | — | — | 12.2% |
| Manufacture of other plastic products 22299 | Packaging & other production inputs | 68 | — | — | 30.1% |
| Manufacture of chemical fertilizers 20121 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 62 | — | — | 42.8% |
| Manufacture of noodles, instant noodles and vermicelli 10742 | Food | 60 | — | — | 4.8% |
| Manufacture of plastic packaging products 22220 | Packaging & other production inputs | 60 | 5 | 100.0% | 1.3% |
| Manufacture of other clothing accessories 14139 | Apparel | 58 | — | — | 18.3% |
| Manufacture of other cereal products 10619 | Food | 53 | 55 | 100.0% | 13.4% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 51 | — | — | -56.8% |
| Manufacture of other products n.e.c. 32909 | Personal products | 51 | — | — | 3.1% |
| Sawmilling of wood 16101 | Packaging & other production inputs | 51 | 10 | 100.0% | 1.4% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 51 | 25 | 66.7% | -2.2% |
| Rice milling 10611 | Food | 50 | 8 | 100.0% | 1.6% |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 50 | 15 | 100.0% | 2.9% |
| Manufacture of iron and steel sheets 24102 | Steel | 50 | 19 | 100.0% | 2.0% |
| Manufacture of other games and toys n.e.c. 32409 | Games & toys | 50 | 36 | 100.0% | -5.0% |
| Manufacture of cassava starch 10622 | Food | 47 | — | — | -22,712.0% |
| Activities of advertising agencies 73101 | Specialized services | 46 | 24 | 81.8% | 48.7% |
| Raising of silkworms, butterflies and insects 01492 | Livestock | 45 | — | — | -215.5% |
| Manufacture of other non-alcoholic beverages 11049 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 45 | — | — | -27.8% |
| Electric power generation and transmission 35101 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 45 | 10 | 100.0% | 3.9% |
Show all 56 business types in this province
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale of paddy and other grains 46201 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 67 | 33.3% | — |
| Manufacture of other cereal products 10619 | Food | 53 | 55 | 100.0% | 13.4% |
| Geophysical and geological activities and consultancy 71103 | Specialized services | 0 | 45 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of telecommunication equipment in specialised stores 47413 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 39 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other goods in non-specialised stores 47190 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 38 | 50.0% | — |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 0 | 37 | 58.3% | — |
| Manufacture of other games and toys n.e.c. 32409 | Games & toys | 50 | 36 | 100.0% | -5.0% |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 35 | 100.0% | — |
| Construction of residential buildings 41001 | Construction contracting | 0 | 33 | 50.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased residential real estate 68103 | Property development | 0 | 29 | 100.0% | — |
| Construction of roads, bridges and tunnels 42101 | Construction contracting | 30 | 28 | 100.0% | -26.6% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 51 | 25 | 66.7% | -2.2% |
| Sale of used passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45103 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Tour operator activities 79120 | Specialized services | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Activities of advertising agencies 73101 | Specialized services | 46 | 24 | 81.8% | 48.7% |
| Wholesale of bakery products, eggs, edible oils and fats 46316 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 21 | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, resorts and serviced apartments 55101 | Hotels & tourism | 0 | 21 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of other agricultural raw materials 46209 | General wholesale & retail | 38 | 20 | 100.0% | 6.0% |
| Sale of motorcycles 45401 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 21 | 19 | 100.0% | -2.0% |
| Electrical installation 43210 | Construction contracting | 26 | 19 | 100.0% | 18.5% |
| Manufacture of iron and steel sheets 24102 | Steel | 50 | 19 | 100.0% | 2.0% |
| Construction of non-residential buildings 41002 | Construction contracting | 23 | 17 | 75.4% | 5.6% |
| Retail sale of pharmaceutical and medical goods in specialised stores 47721 | General wholesale & retail | 35 | 17 | 100.0% | 1.6% |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 50 | 15 | 100.0% | 2.9% |
| Direct selling 47991 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 14 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores (service stations) 47300 | General wholesale & retail | 21 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.5% |
| Retail sale of household furniture in specialised stores 47591 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | — |
| Sale of new passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45101 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 25 | 13 | 100.0% | 1.9% |
| Retail sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment in specialised stores 47411 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | — |
| Other specialised construction activities 43909 | Construction contracting | 0 | 11 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of stationery and office supplies in specialised stores 47612 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 11 | 100.0% | — |
| Electric power generation and transmission 35101 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 45 | 10 | 100.0% | 3.9% |
| Sawmilling of wood 16101 | Packaging & other production inputs | 51 | 10 | 100.0% | 1.4% |
| Wholesale of other machinery and equipment 46599 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 9 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other construction materials in specialised stores 47524 | General wholesale & retail | 19 | 9 | 100.0% | 3.1% |
| Rice milling 10611 | Food | 50 | 8 | 100.0% | 1.6% |
| Non-specialised wholesale trade 46900 | General wholesale & retail | 34 | 7 | 100.0% | 1.7% |
| Manufacture of plastic packaging products 22220 | Packaging & other production inputs | 60 | 5 | 100.0% | 1.3% |
| Retail sale of household electrical appliances in specialised stores 47595 | General wholesale & retail | 7 | — | 0.0% | -27.8% |
| Freshwater fish farming 03221 | Fishery & aquaculture | 32 | — | — | -242.1% |
| Temporary employment agency activities 78200 | Specialized services | 34 | — | — | -242.1% |
| Retail sale of jewellery in specialised stores 47732 | General wholesale & retail | 35 | — | — | 1.6% |
| Wholesale of timber and primary wood products 46632 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | — | — | 5.2% |
| Transport and handling of goods, including passengers 49323 | Transportation & logistics | 38 | — | 0.0% | 12.0% |
| Convenience stores/minimarts 47113 | General wholesale & retail | 41 | — | 0.0% | 23.9% |
| Growing of other perennial crops n.e.c. 01299 | Crop farming | 44 | — | — | -672.9% |
| Raising of silkworms, butterflies and insects 01492 | Livestock | 45 | — | — | -215.5% |
| Manufacture of other non-alcoholic beverages 11049 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 45 | — | — | -27.8% |
| Manufacture of cassava starch 10622 | Food | 47 | — | — | -22,712.0% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 51 | — | — | -56.8% |
| Manufacture of other products n.e.c. 32909 | Personal products | 51 | — | — | 3.1% |
| Manufacture of other clothing accessories 14139 | Apparel | 58 | — | — | 18.3% |
| Manufacture of noodles, instant noodles and vermicelli 10742 | Food | 60 | — | — | 4.8% |
| Manufacture of chemical fertilizers 20121 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 62 | — | — | 42.8% |
| Manufacture of furniture of other materials (except stone, concrete or ceramic) 31009 | Furniture | 68 | — | — | 12.2% |
| Manufacture of other plastic products 22299 | Packaging & other production inputs | 68 | — | — | 30.1% |
Business types follow the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification (5-digit TSIC); 936 types have scores.
Other provinces in this region
How to read the scores
- Opportunity index (0–100): higher means more business opportunity. It combines market size, competition and market conditions with industry factors such as labour and invested capital.
- Risk index (0–100): higher means higher business risk, e.g. lower survival rates and more volatile performance.
- “—” means DBD gives no score because there are too few firms of that kind in the province.
Data as of 1 March 2022 · Source: Department of Business Development, DBD DataWarehouse+
Scores published by Thailand's DBD, compiled and translated by Thaiershou. For reference only, not investment advice.