Kalasin: business opportunity & risk index
Province at a glance
Scores for the 12 industries
| Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial products | 73 | 24 | 6/77 | 75 | 80 | — |
| Consumer products | 68 | 30 | 21/74 | 69 | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 67 | 37 | 8/76 | 66 | 71 | 68 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 62 | 13 | 69/77 | 76 | 60 | 63 |
| Agribusiness | 59 | 25 | 28/76 | 60 | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 48 | 14 | 43/77 | 50 | 47 | — |
| Property & construction | 46 | 12 | 43/77 | 48 | 47 | 44 |
| Financials | 45 | 36 | 41/72 | 45 | — | — |
| Other services | 42 | 25 | 67/77 | 43 | — | 29 |
| Transportation & logistics | 36 | 21 | 65/77 | 38 | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 32 | 15 | 61/76 | 33 | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Business survival (share still operating 1–5 years after founding)
| Industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | 100.0% |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 100.0% | 98.9% | 94.7% | 87.4% | 82.6% | 82.6% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 100.0% | 94.4% | 94.4% | 88.9% | 88.2% | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 96.4% | 92.9% | 85.7% | 83.0% | 82.7% | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 97.1% | 97.1% | 97.1% | 91.2% | 91.2% | — | — |
| Financials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 95.4% | 85.2% | 78.7% | 74.1% | 74.1% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Show survival for the 44 sub-industries
| Sub-industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | — | — |
| Crop farming | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Livestock | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Fishery & aquaculture | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mixed farming | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Agricultural support services | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Forestry, logging & hunting | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | 100.0% |
| Food | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | 100.0% |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Alcoholic beverages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 83.3% | — | — |
| Apparel | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Jewelry & accessories | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Furniture | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Office & household goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Personal products | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
| Musical instruments & sporting goods | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Games & toys | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pharmaceuticals | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Tobacco products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Automotive | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Auto parts | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transport equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial materials & machinery | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Paper & printing materials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Steel | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Construction materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electronic components | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 100.0% | 98.9% | 94.7% | 87.4% | 82.6% | 82.6% | — | — |
| Construction contracting | 100.0% | 98.9% | 94.4% | 87.1% | 82.0% | 82.0% | — | — |
| Property development | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 91.7% | 91.7% | 91.7% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 100.0% | 94.4% | 94.4% | 88.9% | 88.2% | 100.0% | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 100.0% | 94.4% | 94.4% | 88.9% | 88.2% | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 96.4% | 92.9% | 85.7% | 83.0% | 82.7% | 100.0% | — |
| General wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 97.0% | 93.9% | 85.9% | 82.8% | 82.7% | 100.0% | — |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 100.0% | 92.3% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 84.6% | 83.3% | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 97.1% | 97.1% | 97.1% | 91.2% | 91.2% | — | — |
| Hotels & tourism | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Restaurants | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Recreation | 100.0% | 96.7% | 96.7% | 96.7% | 93.3% | 93.3% | — | — |
| Financials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | — | — |
| Banking, investment & insurance | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 95.4% | 85.2% | 78.7% | 74.1% | 74.1% | — | — |
| Medical | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Media & publishing | 100.0% | 95.5% | 87.9% | 81.8% | 77.3% | 77.3% | — | — |
| Specialized services | 100.0% | 94.3% | 77.1% | 68.6% | 62.9% | 62.9% | — | — |
| Machinery repair & installation | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Car & motorcycle repair | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Survival = share of a cohort of new firms still operating in year N. “—” means too few firms.
Market indicators by industry
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404national market | 0.045 | 75.0% | 2.2% | 1.7 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037national market | 0.006 | 100.0% | 1.8% | 96.2 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101national market | 0.014 | 83.3% | 2.3% | 3.0 |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429national market | 0.021 | 100.0% | 3.6% | 7.5 |
| Technology products | 1,054,695national market | 0.050 | — | — | 1.6 |
| Property & construction | 3,813 | 0.068 | 82.6% | 5.7% | 5.0 |
| Transportation & logistics | 554 | 0.197 | 88.9% | 5.2% | 3.6 |
| Wholesale & retail | 20,033 | 0.028 | 83.0% | 1.1% | 7.8 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 46 | 0.190 | 91.2% | 4.5% | 3.1 |
| Financials | 148 | 0.341 | 62.5% | 19.1% | 2.4 |
| Other services | 256 | 0.044 | 74.1% | 13.4% | 1.3 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468national market | 0.025 | 100.0% | 20.9% | 14.8 |
Market indicators for Small firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404 | 0.045 | 75.0% | 2.2% | 1.7 | 60 | 25 |
| Crop farming | 25,961 | 0.093 | 0.0% | -353.3% | 2.1 | 58 | — |
| Livestock | 196,163 | 0.067 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 2.0 | 66 | 5 |
| Fishery & aquaculture | 6,498 | 0.379 | — | 69.7% | 2.2 | 72 | — |
| Agricultural support services | 8,922 | 0.067 | 100.0% | -4.1% | — | 60 | 51 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 1.2% | 7.8 | 76 | 15 |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | 100.0% | 0.2% | 10.5 | 76 | 8 |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | 138,421 | 0.066 | — | 3.3% | 4.4 | 60 | — |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101 | 0.014 | 83.3% | 2.3% | 3.0 | 69 | 30 |
| Apparel | 379,498 | 0.005 | 100.0% | 5.4% | 4.8 | 61 | 36 |
| Jewelry & accessories | 110,076 | 0.091 | — | -3.9% | — | 62 | — |
| Furniture | 66,257 | 0.011 | — | 3.4% | 0.8 | 65 | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 6.0 | 75 | 23 |
| Industrial materials & machinery | 1,074,819 | 0.024 | — | 4.0% | — | 79 | — |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 1,149,959 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 0.9% | 3.1 | 64 | 11 |
| Paper & printing materials | 383,010 | 0.021 | 100.0% | 10.5% | 2.1 | 69 | 10 |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 4,363,902 | 0.134 | 100.0% | 3.3% | 3.2 | 65 | 16 |
| Steel | 1,551,605 | 0.055 | 100.0% | 4.9% | 4.8 | 80 | 8 |
| Construction materials | 147,035 | 0.014 | — | 2.2% | 25.0 | 61 | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 3,813 | 0.068 | 82.6% | 6.8% | 4.9 | 48 | 14 |
| Construction contracting | 3,797 | 0.068 | 82.0% | 6.8% | 5.0 | 48 | 14 |
| Property development | 15 | 0.316 | 91.7% | 1.9% | 3.6 | 43 | 20 |
| Transportation & logistics | 554 | 0.197 | 88.2% | 5.2% | 3.6 | 38 | 21 |
| Transportation & logistics | 554 | 0.197 | 88.2% | 5.2% | 3.6 | 37 | 13 |
| Wholesale & retail | 20,033 | 0.028 | 82.7% | 1.2% | 6.3 | 50 | 15 |
| General wholesale & retail | 14,300 | 0.038 | 82.7% | 1.2% | 4.2 | 46 | 11 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 5,733 | 0.108 | 83.3% | 1.2% | 29.0 | 32 | 15 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 46 | 0.190 | 91.2% | 4.5% | 3.1 | 33 | 15 |
| Hotels & tourism | 22 | 0.618 | 100.0% | 12.5% | 13.6 | 27 | 9 |
| Restaurants | 18 | 0.294 | 0.0% | 10.4% | 0.8 | 44 | — |
| Recreation | 6 | 0.370 | 93.3% | -40.4% | 1.0 | 20 | 25 |
| Financials | 148 | 0.341 | 62.5% | 19.1% | 2.4 | 45 | 36 |
| Banking, investment & insurance | 148 | 0.341 | 62.5% | 19.1% | 2.4 | 45 | 33 |
| Other services | 256 | 0.044 | 74.1% | 13.6% | 1.1 | 43 | 25 |
| Media & publishing | 23 | 0.077 | 77.3% | 31.3% | 0.8 | 45 | 29 |
| Specialized services | 171 | 0.071 | 62.9% | 15.3% | 1.3 | 42 | 26 |
| Machinery repair & installation | 13 | 0.657 | 100.0% | 9.6% | 0.3 | 52 | 28 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 7.0% | 3.8 | 66 | 47 |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 7.0% | 3.8 | 60 | 46 |
Market indicators for Medium firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | — | -3.7% | 483.8 | 60 | — |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | — | -3.7% | 483.8 | 60 | — |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | — | 22.9% | 87.6 | 80 | — |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 4,363,902 | 0.134 | — | 22.9% | 87.6 | 69 | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 3,813 | 0.068 | — | 4.5% | 6.7 | 47 | — |
| Construction contracting | 3,797 | 0.068 | — | 4.5% | 6.7 | 46 | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 20,033 | 0.028 | 100.0% | 0.5% | 113.1 | 47 | 7 |
| General wholesale & retail | 14,300 | 0.038 | 100.0% | -3.7% | 76.0 | 40 | 5 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 5,733 | 0.108 | 100.0% | 1.3% | 175.0 | 26 | 7 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 16.4% | 8.6 | 71 | 43 |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 16.4% | 8.6 | 65 | 42 |
Market indicators for Large firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 1,214.3 | 63 | 13 |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | 100.0% | 2.6% | 1,214.3 | 63 | 8 |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 3,813 | 0.068 | — | 2.8% | 78.6 | 44 | — |
| Construction contracting | 3,797 | 0.068 | — | 2.8% | 78.6 | 42 | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | 256 | 0.044 | — | -44.9% | 47.5 | 29 | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 21.3% | 97.5 | 68 | 37 |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | 21.3% | 97.5 | 63 | 37 |
Market size: total revenue of firms in the industry (industries marked “national market” are measured nationwide). Lower HHI means a more fragmented, competitive market (below 0.15 competitive, above 0.25 highly concentrated). Survival rate: share of firms still operating.
What makes up the scores (0–100)
| Industry | Opportunity components | Risk components | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market size | Competition | Market stage | Labour shortage | Initial investment | Profitability | FS score | Vulnerability to economy | Survival risk | |
| Agribusiness | 10 | 100 | 33 | 96 | 4 | 38 | 9 | 39 | 25 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100 | 100 | 0 | 99 | 100 | 36 | 20 | 18 | 0 |
| Consumer products | 66 | 100 | 33 | 91 | 6 | 38 | 22 | 52 | 17 |
| Industrial products | 100 | 100 | 33 | 86 | 16 | 44 | 15 | 55 | 0 |
| Technology products | 43 | 99 | 33 | 99 | 4 | — | — | 81 | — |
| Property & construction | 0 | 99 | 33 | 98 | 11 | 52 | 17 | 3 | 17 |
| Transportation & logistics | 0 | 97 | 100 | 97 | 8 | 50 | 20 | 30 | 11 |
| Wholesale & retail | 1 | 100 | 0 | 95 | 17 | 33 | 15 | 10 | 17 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 0 | 70 | 100 | 98 | 7 | 47 | 35 | 0 | 9 |
| Financials | 0 | 99 | 100 | 95 | 5 | 100 | 65 | 5 | 38 |
| Other services | 0 | 95 | 100 | 93 | 3 | 84 | 41 | 8 | 26 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 31 | 100 | 33 | 98 | 32 | 100 | 12 | 100 | 0 |
Each component score shows how much it adds to the opportunity (or risk) index. A high “competition” score means competition is weak and newcomers have room; a high “labour shortage” score means staff are easier to find.
Sub-industries (by opportunity)
| Sub-industry | Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | 5-yr survival | Concentration (HHI) | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial materials & machinery | Industrial products | 79 | 0 | 13/64 | — | 0.024 | 4.0% |
| Steel | Industrial products | 79 | 8 | 13/77 | 100.0% | 0.055 | 4.9% |
| Fishery & aquaculture | Agribusiness | 71 | 0 | 5/38 | — | 0.379 | 69.7% |
| Paper & printing materials | Industrial products | 68 | 10 | 19/72 | 100.0% | 0.021 | 10.5% |
| Livestock | Agribusiness | 65 | 5 | 24/70 | 100.0% | 0.067 | 2.6% |
| Furniture | Consumer products | 65 | 0 | 10/58 | — | 0.011 | 3.4% |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | Industrial products | 64 | 16 | 50/72 | 100.0% | 0.134 | 5.6% |
| Jewelry & accessories | Consumer products | 63 | 0 | 20/45 | — | 0.091 | -3.9% |
| Packaging & other production inputs | Industrial products | 63 | 11 | 47/76 | 100.0% | 0.006 | 0.9% |
| Food | Food & beverage manufacturing | 62 | 8 | 36/77 | 100.0% | 0.008 | 1.8% |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 62 | 37 | 43/76 | 100.0% | 0.025 | 20.9% |
| Agricultural support services | Agribusiness | 60 | 51 | 30/56 | 100.0% | 0.067 | -4.1% |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | Food & beverage manufacturing | 59 | 0 | 30/73 | — | 0.066 | 3.3% |
| Apparel | Consumer products | 59 | 36 | 33/67 | 100.0% | 0.005 | 5.4% |
| Crop farming | Agribusiness | 57 | 0 | 45/70 | 0.0% | 0.093 | -353.3% |
| Construction materials | Industrial products | 55 | 0 | 36/75 | — | 0.014 | 2.2% |
| Machinery repair & installation | Other services | 51 | 28 | 22/43 | 100.0% | 0.657 | 9.6% |
| Construction contracting | Property & construction | 46 | 12 | 53/77 | 82.0% | 0.068 | 5.7% |
| Media & publishing | Other services | 45 | 29 | 56/74 | 77.3% | 0.077 | 31.3% |
| General wholesale & retail | Wholesale & retail | 44 | 11 | 59/77 | 82.8% | 0.038 | 1.1% |
| Restaurants | Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 43 | 0 | 46/68 | 0.0% | 0.294 | 10.4% |
| Banking, investment & insurance | Financials | 43 | 33 | 50/72 | 62.5% | 0.341 | 19.1% |
| Property development | Property & construction | 42 | 20 | 30/73 | 91.7% | 0.316 | 1.9% |
| Specialized services | Other services | 41 | 26 | 68/77 | 62.9% | 0.071 | 15.3% |
| Transportation & logistics | Transportation & logistics | 36 | 13 | 66/77 | 88.9% | 0.197 | 5.2% |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | Wholesale & retail | 24 | 14 | 74/77 | 84.6% | 0.108 | 1.3% |
| Hotels & tourism | Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 24 | 9 | 66/72 | 100.0% | 0.618 | 12.5% |
| Recreation | Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 19 | 25 | 46/47 | 93.3% | 0.370 | -40.4% |
Highest-risk business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal activities 69100 | Specialized services | 0 | 61 | 25.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other new goods n.e.c. 47739 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 52 | 100.0% | — |
| Cable television/radio signal distribution services 61102 | Media & publishing | 0 | 47 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of clothing 46414 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 44 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of electric lighting equipment in specialised stores 47593 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 43 | 100.0% | — |
| Other management consultancy activities n.e.c. 70209 | Specialized services | 46 | 43 | 50.0% | 33.0% |
| Tour operator activities 79120 | Specialized services | 0 | 41 | 60.0% | — |
| Manufacture of other basic iron and steel n.e.c. 24109 | Steel | 64 | 37 | 100.0% | 1.9% |
| Entertainment activities 90002 | Recreation | 0 | 36 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of other agricultural raw materials 46209 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 36 | 50.0% | 4.3% |
| Wholesale of paddy and other grains 46201 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 35 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of household electrical and electronic appliances 46421 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 35 | 100.0% | — |
| Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy 69200 | Specialized services | 40 | 35 | 100.0% | 13.4% |
| Construction of utility systems, facilities (except industrial plant buildings) and other civil engineering projects related to water 42901 | Construction contracting | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased residential real estate 68103 | Property development | 0 | 32 | 100.0% | — |
| Sports club activities 93120 | Recreation | 0 | 32 | 100.0% | — |
| Organization of conventions 82301 | Specialized services | 0 | 31 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other food in specialised stores n.e.c. 47219 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 31 | 100.0% | 4.7% |
| Buying and selling of own non-residential real estate 68102 | Property development | 0 | 30 | 80.0% | — |
| Raising of swine (pigs) 01450 | Livestock | 63 | 30 | 100.0% | 3.1% |
Highest-opportunity business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c. 13999 | Apparel | 69 | — | — | 18.6% |
| Manufacture of other agricultural and forestry machinery (except agricultural and forestry tractors) 28219 | Industrial materials & machinery | 67 | — | — | 4.0% |
| Manufacture of fibre cement products 23954 | Packaging & other production inputs | 66 | — | — | 5.0% |
| Manufacture of refined sugar 10722 | Food | 65 | — | — | 4.1% |
| Manufacture of outerwear 14112 | Apparel | 65 | — | — | 1.9% |
| Manufacture of metal furniture 31002 | Furniture | 65 | — | — | 76.6% |
| Manufacture of plastic packaging products 22220 | Packaging & other production inputs | 64 | — | — | -3.9% |
| Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete 23953 | Packaging & other production inputs | 64 | 9 | 100.0% | 0.4% |
| Manufacture of other basic iron and steel n.e.c. 24109 | Steel | 64 | 37 | 100.0% | 1.9% |
| Manufacture of jewellery of gems and precious metals 32111 | Jewelry & accessories | 63 | — | — | -3.9% |
| Other printing n.e.c. 18119 | Paper & printing materials | 63 | 9 | 100.0% | 10.0% |
| Raising of swine (pigs) 01450 | Livestock | 63 | 30 | 100.0% | 3.1% |
| Manufacture of finished plastic products 22230 | Packaging & other production inputs | 62 | — | — | 6.8% |
| Manufacture of plastic pellets and plastics in primary forms 20131 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 61 | — | — | 2.5% |
| Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. 20299 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 60 | — | — | 28.7% |
| Casting of non-ferrous metals 24320 | Steel | 60 | — | — | 10.9% |
| Pre-press services 18121 | Paper & printing materials | 60 | 19 | 100.0% | 22.3% |
| Treatment and coating of metals 25921 | Steel | 59 | 14 | 100.0% | 15.1% |
| Manufacture of noodles, instant noodles and vermicelli 10742 | Food | 58 | — | — | 2.2% |
| Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, and wood stains 20221 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 58 | — | — | 13.5% |
Show all 120 business types in this province
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal activities 69100 | Specialized services | 0 | 61 | 25.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other new goods n.e.c. 47739 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 52 | 100.0% | — |
| Cable television/radio signal distribution services 61102 | Media & publishing | 0 | 47 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of clothing 46414 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 44 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of electric lighting equipment in specialised stores 47593 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 43 | 100.0% | — |
| Other management consultancy activities n.e.c. 70209 | Specialized services | 46 | 43 | 50.0% | 33.0% |
| Tour operator activities 79120 | Specialized services | 0 | 41 | 60.0% | — |
| Manufacture of other basic iron and steel n.e.c. 24109 | Steel | 64 | 37 | 100.0% | 1.9% |
| Entertainment activities 90002 | Recreation | 0 | 36 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of other agricultural raw materials 46209 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 36 | 50.0% | 4.3% |
| Wholesale of paddy and other grains 46201 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 35 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of household electrical and electronic appliances 46421 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 35 | 100.0% | — |
| Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy 69200 | Specialized services | 40 | 35 | 100.0% | 13.4% |
| Construction of utility systems, facilities (except industrial plant buildings) and other civil engineering projects related to water 42901 | Construction contracting | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased residential real estate 68103 | Property development | 0 | 32 | 100.0% | — |
| Sports club activities 93120 | Recreation | 0 | 32 | 100.0% | — |
| Organization of conventions 82301 | Specialized services | 0 | 31 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other food in specialised stores n.e.c. 47219 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 31 | 100.0% | 4.7% |
| Buying and selling of own non-residential real estate 68102 | Property development | 0 | 30 | 80.0% | — |
| Raising of swine (pigs) 01450 | Livestock | 63 | 30 | 100.0% | 3.1% |
| Other business support service activities 82990 | Specialized services | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of cosmetics in specialised stores 47723 | General wholesale & retail | 38 | 28 | 75.0% | 5.3% |
| Retail sale of household electrical appliances in specialised stores 47595 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 27 | 50.0% | — |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 47 | 27 | 77.8% | 38.9% |
| Repair of general-purpose machinery 33121 | Machinery repair & installation | 0 | 26 | 100.0% | — |
| Organization of trade shows and exhibitions 82302 | Specialized services | 0 | 25 | 100.0% | — |
| General cleaning of buildings 81210 | Specialized services | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Sale of used passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45103 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 14 | 24 | 85.7% | 1.8% |
| Construction of roads, bridges and tunnels 42101 | Construction contracting | 31 | 23 | 50.0% | 3.6% |
| Manufacture of other fabricated metal products 25999 | Steel | 55 | 23 | 100.0% | -8.1% |
| Wholesale of electronic equipment and parts 46521 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 22 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores 47711 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 21 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores (service stations) 47300 | General wholesale & retail | 26 | 21 | 81.8% | 1.0% |
| Retail sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment in specialised stores 47411 | General wholesale & retail | 27 | 21 | 75.0% | 3.7% |
| Manufacture of biofuels 19202 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 57 | 21 | 100.0% | 22.9% |
| Wholesale of dairy products 46314 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 20 | 100.0% | — |
| Direct selling 47991 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 20 | 100.0% | — |
| Computer facilities management activities 62023 | Media & publishing | 0 | 20 | 100.0% | — |
| Sale of new passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45101 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 15 | 20 | 83.3% | 1.2% |
| Renting and operating of own or leased non-residential real estate 68104 | Property development | 0 | 19 | 100.0% | — |
| Pre-press services 18121 | Paper & printing materials | 60 | 19 | 100.0% | 22.3% |
| Retail sale of stationery and office supplies in specialised stores 47612 | General wholesale & retail | 30 | 18 | 66.7% | 2.8% |
| Wholesale of pharmaceutical and medical goods 46441 | General wholesale & retail | 31 | 18 | 100.0% | 14.3% |
| Other specialised construction activities 43909 | Construction contracting | 35 | 18 | 76.2% | 10.8% |
| Site preparation 43120 | Construction contracting | 0 | 17 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of industrial machinery on a fee or contract basis 46105 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 17 | 100.0% | — |
| Maintenance and repair of engine systems and motor vehicle parts 45201 | Car & motorcycle repair | 0 | 17 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies 46530 | General wholesale & retail | 16 | 17 | 75.0% | -5.1% |
| Buying and selling of own real estate 68101 | Property development | 0 | 16 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other goods in non-specialised stores 47190 | General wholesale & retail | 21 | 16 | 100.0% | 2.9% |
| Construction of residential buildings 41001 | Construction contracting | 28 | 16 | 100.0% | 5.3% |
| Non-specialised wholesale trade 46900 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | 16 | 100.0% | 1.6% |
| Combined office administrative service activities 82110 | Specialized services | 38 | 16 | 100.0% | 26.0% |
| Insulation installation 43291 | Construction contracting | 0 | 15 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of new parts and accessories of motor vehicles 45301 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 15 | 100.0% | — |
| Convenience stores/minimarts 47113 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 15 | 100.0% | — |
| Maintenance and repair of bodywork, doors, windows and similar parts 45202 | Car & motorcycle repair | 0 | 15 | 100.0% | — |
| Other road freight transport n.e.c. 49339 | Transportation & logistics | 35 | 15 | 100.0% | 5.8% |
| Hotels, resorts and serviced apartments 55101 | Hotels & tourism | 16 | 14 | 100.0% | 12.5% |
| Retail sale of flowers, plants and related supplies in specialised stores 47733 | General wholesale & retail | 23 | 14 | 81.8% | 0.8% |
| Electrical installation 43210 | Construction contracting | 26 | 14 | 100.0% | 15.6% |
| Construction of non-residential buildings 41002 | Construction contracting | 34 | 14 | 81.8% | 5.8% |
| Raising of dairy and beef cattle 01411 | Livestock | 36 | 14 | 100.0% | 2.5% |
| Treatment and coating of metals 25921 | Steel | 59 | 14 | 100.0% | 15.1% |
| Wholesale of other machinery and equipment 46599 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of new parts and accessories of motor vehicles 45302 | General wholesale & retail | 25 | 12 | 100.0% | 2.0% |
| Transport and handling of goods, including passengers 49323 | Transportation & logistics | 32 | 11 | 91.7% | 4.4% |
| Retail sale of non-alcoholic beverages in specialised stores 47222 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | 11 | 100.0% | 6.4% |
| Retail sale of other construction materials in specialised stores 47524 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | 11 | 100.0% | 1.4% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 56 | 11 | 100.0% | -2.0% |
| Manufacture of chemical fertilizers 20121 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 56 | 10 | 100.0% | 2.8% |
| Electric power generation and transmission 35101 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 42 | 9 | 100.0% | 21.0% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 52 | 9 | 100.0% | 2.1% |
| Other printing n.e.c. 18119 | Paper & printing materials | 63 | 9 | 100.0% | 10.0% |
| Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete 23953 | Packaging & other production inputs | 64 | 9 | 100.0% | 0.4% |
| Rice milling 10611 | Food | 49 | 8 | 100.0% | 1.1% |
| Wholesale of other construction materials n.e.c. 46639 | General wholesale & retail | 26 | 4 | 100.0% | 1.7% |
| Sale of motorcycles 45401 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 24 | — | — | 1.2% |
| Wholesale of non-alcoholic beverages 46322 | General wholesale & retail | 25 | — | — | 1.5% |
| Retail sale of various construction materials, including do-it-yourself materials and tools, in specialised stores 47525 | General wholesale & retail | 30 | — | — | 1.9% |
| Wholesale of ferrous and non-ferrous metal ores 46621 | General wholesale & retail | 33 | — | — | -359.6% |
| Wholesale of timber and primary wood products 46632 | General wholesale & retail | 33 | — | — | 3.2% |
| Wholesale of civil engineering, mining and construction machinery and equipment 46592 | General wholesale & retail | 34 | — | — | 9.2% |
| Wholesale of fertilizers and agrochemicals 46692 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | — | — | 0.7% |
| Retail sale of jewellery in specialised stores 47732 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | — | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Other credit granting n.e.c. 64929 | Banking, investment & insurance | 36 | — | — | 67.1% |
| Engineering activities and related technical consultancy 71102 | Specialized services | 36 | — | — | 2.9% |
| Support activities for crop production 01619 | Agricultural support services | 37 | — | — | -4.1% |
| Retail sale of telecommunication equipment in specialised stores 47413 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | — | — | 7.1% |
| Restaurant and food service activities 56101 | Restaurants | 37 | — | 0.0% | 7.1% |
| Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. 42909 | Construction contracting | 38 | — | — | 7.2% |
| Wholesale of iron, steel and non-ferrous metals 46622 | General wholesale & retail | 38 | — | — | 7.3% |
| Collection of non-hazardous waste 38110 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 38 | — | — | 9.3% |
| Repair and maintenance of irradiation equipment and electronic medical and therapeutic equipment 33132 | Machinery repair & installation | 39 | — | — | 3.2% |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 42 | — | — | 20.3% |
| Other plant cultivation, breeding and propagation 01302 | Crop farming | 44 | — | — | -353.3% |
| Other marine aquaculture n.e.c. 03219 | Fishery & aquaculture | 45 | — | — | 69.7% |
| Manufacture of mattress supports and mattresses 31003 | Furniture | 45 | — | — | 3.3% |
| Extraction of gravel and sand 08103 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 47 | — | — | 9.7% |
| Sewerage 37000 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 47 | — | — | 27.1% |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 48 | — | — | 8.2% |
| Manufacture of cassava starch 10622 | Food | 49 | — | — | 0.2% |
| Manufacture of energy drinks and electrolyte beverages 11044 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 49 | — | — | 2.9% |
| Weaving of fabrics from synthetic fibres 13122 | Apparel | 52 | — | — | 4.9% |
| Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes 23951 | Construction materials | 52 | — | — | 2.2% |
| Sawmilling of wood 16101 | Packaging & other production inputs | 55 | — | — | 5.6% |
| Manufacture of noodles, instant noodles and vermicelli 10742 | Food | 58 | — | — | 2.2% |
| Manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, and wood stains 20221 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 58 | — | — | 13.5% |
| Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c. 20299 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 60 | — | — | 28.7% |
| Casting of non-ferrous metals 24320 | Steel | 60 | — | — | 10.9% |
| Manufacture of plastic pellets and plastics in primary forms 20131 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 61 | — | — | 2.5% |
| Manufacture of finished plastic products 22230 | Packaging & other production inputs | 62 | — | — | 6.8% |
| Manufacture of jewellery of gems and precious metals 32111 | Jewelry & accessories | 63 | — | — | -3.9% |
| Manufacture of plastic packaging products 22220 | Packaging & other production inputs | 64 | — | — | -3.9% |
| Manufacture of refined sugar 10722 | Food | 65 | — | — | 4.1% |
| Manufacture of outerwear 14112 | Apparel | 65 | — | — | 1.9% |
| Manufacture of metal furniture 31002 | Furniture | 65 | — | — | 76.6% |
| Manufacture of fibre cement products 23954 | Packaging & other production inputs | 66 | — | — | 5.0% |
| Manufacture of other agricultural and forestry machinery (except agricultural and forestry tractors) 28219 | Industrial materials & machinery | 67 | — | — | 4.0% |
| Manufacture of other textiles n.e.c. 13999 | Apparel | 69 | — | — | 18.6% |
Business types follow the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification (5-digit TSIC); 936 types have scores.
Other provinces in this region
How to read the scores
- Opportunity index (0–100): higher means more business opportunity. It combines market size, competition and market conditions with industry factors such as labour and invested capital.
- Risk index (0–100): higher means higher business risk, e.g. lower survival rates and more volatile performance.
- “—” means DBD gives no score because there are too few firms of that kind in the province.
Data as of 1 March 2022 · Source: Department of Business Development, DBD DataWarehouse+
Scores published by Thailand's DBD, compiled and translated by Thaiershou. For reference only, not investment advice.