Nong Bua Lamphu: business opportunity & risk index
Province at a glance
Scores for the 12 industries
| Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial products | 70 | 21 | 27/77 | 75 | 71 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 64 | 24 | 58/77 | 75 | 74 | 61 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 58 | 54 | 51/76 | 64 | — | 57 |
| Consumer products | 53 | 30 | 69/74 | 64 | 62 | — |
| Other services | 53 | 22 | 36/77 | 54 | — | — |
| Property & construction | 50 | 16 | 22/77 | 52 | 49 | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 47 | 16 | 51/77 | 49 | 48 | — |
| Agribusiness | 44 | 0 | 72/76 | — | 65 | 53 |
| Financials | 40 | 0 | 57/72 | 42 | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 28 | 13 | 77/77 | 28 | — | 29 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 25 | 16 | 72/76 | 26 | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Business survival (share still operating 1–5 years after founding)
| Industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 57.1% | 100.0% | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 100.0% | 94.1% | 87.1% | 82.4% | 76.5% | 76.5% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 97.1% | 92.9% | 90.0% | 80.0% | 74.3% | 73.5% | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 93.3% | 93.3% | 90.0% | 90.0% | 90.0% | — | — |
| Financials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 94.8% | 81.0% | 75.9% | 72.4% | 72.4% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
Show survival for the 44 sub-industries
| Sub-industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Crop farming | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Livestock | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Fishery & aquaculture | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mixed farming | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Agricultural support services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Forestry, logging & hunting | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 57.1% | 100.0% | — |
| Food | 100.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | — | — |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Alcoholic beverages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Apparel | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Jewelry & accessories | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Furniture | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Office & household goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Personal products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Musical instruments & sporting goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Games & toys | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tobacco products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Automotive | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Auto parts | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Transport equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial materials & machinery | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Paper & printing materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Steel | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Construction materials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electronic components | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 100.0% | 94.1% | 87.1% | 82.4% | 76.5% | 76.5% | — | — |
| Construction contracting | 100.0% | 93.8% | 86.4% | 81.5% | 75.3% | 75.3% | — | — |
| Property development | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 97.1% | 92.9% | 90.0% | 80.0% | 74.3% | 73.5% | 100.0% | — |
| General wholesale & retail | 98.3% | 94.8% | 93.1% | 82.8% | 77.6% | 77.2% | 100.0% | — |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 91.7% | 83.3% | 75.0% | 66.7% | 58.3% | 54.5% | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 93.3% | 93.3% | 90.0% | 90.0% | 90.0% | — | — |
| Hotels & tourism | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | — | — |
| Restaurants | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Recreation | 100.0% | 96.2% | 96.2% | 96.2% | 96.2% | 96.2% | — | — |
| Financials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
| Banking, investment & insurance | 100.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 94.8% | 81.0% | 75.9% | 72.4% | 72.4% | — | — |
| Medical | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Media & publishing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 78.4% | 73.0% | 73.0% | 73.0% | — | — |
| Specialized services | 100.0% | 81.3% | 81.3% | 75.0% | 62.5% | 62.5% | — | — |
| Machinery repair & installation | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Car & motorcycle repair | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | — | — |
Survival = share of a cohort of new firms still operating in year N. “—” means too few firms.
Market indicators by industry
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404national market | 0.045 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 45.9 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037national market | 0.006 | 62.5% | -8.6% | 24.3 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101national market | 0.014 | 100.0% | -0.1% | 74.5 |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429national market | 0.021 | 100.0% | 0.6% | 12.6 |
| Technology products | 1,054,695national market | 0.050 | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 1,475 | 0.090 | 76.5% | 7.1% | 4.1 |
| Transportation & logistics | 951 | 0.530 | 100.0% | 7.3% | 1.6 |
| Wholesale & retail | 9,464 | 0.043 | 74.3% | 1.2% | 6.3 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 60 | 0.190 | 90.0% | -7.8% | 1.9 |
| Financials | 273 | 0.438 | 50.0% | 14.4% | 4.9 |
| Other services | 5,576 | 0.962 | 72.4% | 9.8% | 2.1 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468national market | 0.025 | 50.0% | 22.2% | 44.0 |
Market indicators for Small firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | 57.1% | -1.7% | 6.9 | 75 | 26 |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | 66.7% | -1.7% | 8.7 | 65 | 18 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101 | 0.014 | 100.0% | -2.8% | 54.3 | 64 | 21 |
| Apparel | 379,498 | 0.005 | 100.0% | 6.5% | 116.9 | 56 | 33 |
| Furniture | 66,257 | 0.011 | 100.0% | -31.0% | 4.7 | 59 | 30 |
| Personal products | 246,352 | 0.053 | 100.0% | 13.7% | 1.3 | 72 | 32 |
| Pharmaceuticals | 326,890 | 0.136 | — | 95.6% | — | 76 | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | 100.0% | 1.8% | 3.6 | 75 | 26 |
| Auto parts | 1,290,883 | 0.008 | 100.0% | 23.0% | 4.0 | 89 | 21 |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 1,149,959 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 3.7% | 3.0 | 76 | 12 |
| Paper & printing materials | 383,010 | 0.021 | — | 20.3% | 1.2 | 79 | — |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 4,363,902 | 0.134 | 100.0% | -1.7% | 5.7 | 78 | 16 |
| Steel | 1,551,605 | 0.055 | 100.0% | 4.4% | 2.5 | 67 | 16 |
| Construction materials | 147,035 | 0.014 | 100.0% | 111.5% | 8.3 | 76 | 16 |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 1,475 | 0.090 | 76.5% | 7.1% | 3.7 | 52 | 15 |
| Construction contracting | 1,445 | 0.094 | 75.3% | 6.9% | 3.5 | 51 | 15 |
| Property development | 30 | 0.639 | 100.0% | 13.6% | 7.2 | 26 | 8 |
| Transportation & logistics | 951 | 0.530 | 100.0% | 6.3% | 1.6 | 28 | 16 |
| Transportation & logistics | 951 | 0.530 | 100.0% | 6.3% | 1.6 | 28 | 8 |
| Wholesale & retail | 9,464 | 0.043 | 73.5% | 1.3% | 5.9 | 49 | 17 |
| General wholesale & retail | 6,183 | 0.040 | 77.2% | 1.2% | 3.8 | 44 | 15 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 3,281 | 0.215 | 54.5% | 1.6% | 32.5 | 43 | 21 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 60 | 0.190 | 90.0% | -7.8% | 1.9 | 26 | 16 |
| Financials | 273 | 0.438 | 50.0% | 14.4% | 4.9 | 42 | — |
| Banking, investment & insurance | 273 | 0.438 | 50.0% | 14.4% | 4.9 | 55 | — |
| Other services | 5,576 | 0.962 | 72.4% | 9.8% | 2.1 | 54 | 22 |
| Media & publishing | 5 | 0.170 | 73.0% | 35.0% | 0.9 | 49 | 31 |
| Specialized services | 5,496 | 0.990 | 62.5% | 18.0% | 2.1 | 57 | 27 |
| Car & motorcycle repair | 17 | 0.448 | 100.0% | 12.2% | 3.3 | 40 | 16 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 50.0% | 4.2% | 2.7 | 64 | 60 |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 50.0% | 4.2% | 2.7 | 59 | 59 |
Market indicators for Medium firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404 | 0.045 | — | 36.4% | 112.5 | 65 | — |
| Crop farming | 25,961 | 0.093 | — | 36.4% | — | 72 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 2.3% | 103.5 | 74 | 9 |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | — | 2.9% | 103.5 | 63 | — |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | 138,421 | 0.066 | 100.0% | -31.8% | — | 59 | 9 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101 | 0.014 | — | 0.7% | 186.1 | 62 | — |
| Apparel | 379,498 | 0.005 | — | 0.7% | 186.1 | 50 | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | — | 0.1% | 93.0 | 71 | — |
| Steel | 1,551,605 | 0.055 | — | 0.1% | 90.2 | 61 | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 1,475 | 0.090 | — | 7.3% | 90.8 | 49 | — |
| Construction contracting | 1,445 | 0.094 | — | 6.9% | 90.8 | 47 | — |
| Property development | 30 | 0.639 | — | 55.3% | — | 29 | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 9,464 | 0.043 | 100.0% | 0.3% | 29.5 | 48 | 5 |
| General wholesale & retail | 6,183 | 0.040 | 100.0% | -2.1% | 19.7 | 42 | 3 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 3,281 | 0.215 | 100.0% | 1.6% | 78.9 | 41 | 5 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Market indicators for Large firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404 | 0.045 | — | 0.2% | 165.2 | 53 | — |
| Livestock | 196,163 | 0.067 | — | 0.2% | 165.2 | 57 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | — | -12.5% | 344.4 | 61 | — |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | — | -12.5% | 344.4 | 48 | — |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 951 | 0.530 | — | 7.7% | — | 29 | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 951 | 0.530 | — | 7.7% | — | 28 | — |
| Wholesale & retail | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | — | 22.6% | 456.3 | 57 | — |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | — | 22.6% | 456.3 | 53 | — |
Market size: total revenue of firms in the industry (industries marked “national market” are measured nationwide). Lower HHI means a more fragmented, competitive market (below 0.15 competitive, above 0.25 highly concentrated). Survival rate: share of firms still operating.
What makes up the scores (0–100)
| Industry | Opportunity components | Risk components | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market size | Competition | Market stage | Labour shortage | Initial investment | Profitability | FS score | Vulnerability to economy | Survival risk | |
| Agribusiness | 10 | 100 | 33 | 98 | 99 | 31 | 5 | 39 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100 | 100 | 0 | 98 | 53 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 38 |
| Consumer products | 66 | 100 | 33 | 93 | 100 | 28 | 37 | 52 | 0 |
| Industrial products | 100 | 100 | 33 | 77 | 27 | 31 | 8 | 55 | 0 |
| Technology products | 43 | 99 | 33 | 99 | — | — | — | 81 | — |
| Property & construction | 0 | 98 | 0 | 99 | 9 | 58 | 21 | 3 | 24 |
| Transportation & logistics | 0 | 29 | 100 | 92 | 4 | 59 | 8 | 30 | 0 |
| Wholesale & retail | 0 | 100 | 0 | 96 | 14 | 34 | 13 | 10 | 26 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 0 | 76 | 100 | 99 | 4 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 10 |
| Financials | 0 | 97 | 100 | 97 | 11 | 88 | — | 5 | 50 |
| Other services | 0 | 100 | 0 | 95 | 5 | 69 | 31 | 8 | 28 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 31 | 100 | 33 | 98 | 95 | 100 | 11 | 100 | 50 |
Each component score shows how much it adds to the opportunity (or risk) index. A high “competition” score means competition is weak and newcomers have room; a high “labour shortage” score means staff are easier to find.
Sub-industries (by opportunity)
| Sub-industry | Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | 5-yr survival | Concentration (HHI) | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auto parts | Industrial products | 88 | 21 | 1/45 | 100.0% | 0.008 | 23.0% |
| Paper & printing materials | Industrial products | 78 | 0 | 3/72 | — | 0.021 | 20.3% |
| Pharmaceuticals | Consumer products | 76 | 0 | 7/56 | — | 0.136 | 95.6% |
| Packaging & other production inputs | Industrial products | 75 | 12 | 7/76 | 100.0% | 0.006 | 3.7% |
| Construction materials | Industrial products | 74 | 6 | 1/75 | 100.0% | 0.014 | 111.5% |
| Personal products | Consumer products | 71 | 32 | 14/67 | 100.0% | 0.053 | 13.7% |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | Industrial products | 69 | 16 | 41/72 | 100.0% | 0.134 | -1.7% |
| Crop farming | Agribusiness | 68 | 0 | 16/70 | — | 0.093 | 36.4% |
| Steel | Industrial products | 60 | 7 | 65/77 | 100.0% | 0.055 | 0.4% |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | Food & beverage manufacturing | 59 | 27 | 30/73 | 50.0% | 0.066 | -31.8% |
| Furniture | Consumer products | 58 | 30 | 24/58 | 100.0% | 0.011 | -31.0% |
| Specialized services | Other services | 56 | 26 | 25/77 | 62.5% | 0.990 | 18.0% |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 56 | 53 | 62/76 | 50.0% | 0.025 | 22.2% |
| Food | Food & beverage manufacturing | 55 | 18 | 63/77 | 66.7% | 0.008 | -8.5% |
| Banking, investment & insurance | Financials | 53 | 0 | 19/72 | 50.0% | 0.438 | 14.4% |
| Livestock | Agribusiness | 50 | 0 | 58/70 | 0.0% | 0.067 | 0.2% |
| Construction contracting | Property & construction | 50 | 16 | 30/77 | 75.3% | 0.094 | 6.9% |
| Media & publishing | Other services | 49 | 31 | 41/74 | 73.0% | 0.170 | 35.0% |
| Apparel | Consumer products | 44 | 43 | 63/67 | 100.0% | 0.005 | 1.7% |
| General wholesale & retail | Wholesale & retail | 43 | 14 | 62/77 | 77.6% | 0.040 | 0.9% |
| Car & motorcycle repair | Other services | 39 | 16 | 54/65 | 100.0% | 0.448 | 12.2% |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | Wholesale & retail | 36 | 19 | 56/77 | 58.3% | 0.215 | 1.6% |
| Transportation & logistics | Transportation & logistics | 27 | 5 | 77/77 | 100.0% | 0.530 | 7.3% |
| Property development | Property & construction | 25 | 8 | 68/73 | 100.0% | 0.639 | 18.3% |
Highest-risk business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale of textiles, clothing, footwear, leather goods and household goods on a fee or contract basis 46103 | General wholesale & retail | 31 | 68 | 50.0% | -1,112.5% |
| Other management consultancy activities n.e.c. 70209 | Specialized services | 0 | 42 | 50.0% | — |
| Construction of utility projects for water and oil 42201 | Construction contracting | 0 | 41 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of other products n.e.c. 32909 | Personal products | 58 | 40 | 100.0% | 90.0% |
| Retail sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment in specialised stores 47411 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 38 | 33.3% | — |
| Legal activities 69100 | Specialized services | 0 | 36 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Organization of conventions 82301 | Specialized services | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 44 | 33 | 50.0% | -31.8% |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 39 | 31 | 72.2% | 40.7% |
| Retail sale of cosmetics in specialised stores 47723 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 30 | 100.0% | — |
| Lottery ticket sales activities 92001 | Recreation | 0 | 30 | 96.0% | — |
| Wholesale of paddy and other grains 46201 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 29 | 100.0% | — |
| Other specialised construction activities 43909 | Construction contracting | 0 | 28 | 50.0% | — |
| Wholesale of office machinery, equipment and furniture 46594 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 50.0% | — |
| Wholesale of liquid fuels 46612 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other food in specialised stores n.e.c. 47219 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, resorts and serviced apartments 55101 | Hotels & tourism | 0 | 28 | 66.7% | — |
| Retail sale of telecommunication equipment in specialised stores 47413 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 28 | 100.0% | 0.6% |
| Buying and selling of own real estate 68101 | Property development | 0 | 26 | 100.0% | — |
Highest-opportunity business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacture of medicinal products from plants and animals 21002 | Pharmaceuticals | 74 | — | — | 95.6% |
| Manufacture of builders' carpentry and joinery 16220 | Construction materials | 68 | — | — | 111.5% |
| Other printing n.e.c. 18119 | Paper & printing materials | 67 | — | — | 20.3% |
| Manufacture of bodies for motor vehicles 29201 | Auto parts | 67 | 26 | 100.0% | 23.0% |
| Weaving of fabrics from natural fibres 13121 | Apparel | 66 | — | — | 24.2% |
| Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood products 16210 | Packaging & other production inputs | 65 | — | — | 10.9% |
| Manufacture of plastic packaging products 22220 | Packaging & other production inputs | 65 | — | — | 5.7% |
| Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete 23953 | Packaging & other production inputs | 65 | 12 | 100.0% | 2.1% |
| Raising of swine (pigs) 01450 | Livestock | 63 | — | — | 0.2% |
| Growing of rubber trees 01291 | Crop farming | 60 | — | — | 36.4% |
| Manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and toilet preparations 20232 | Personal products | 60 | — | — | 4.2% |
| Manufacture of basic iron and steel, primary and semi-finished products 24101 | Steel | 60 | — | — | 6.6% |
| Quarrying of stone for construction 08101 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 60 | — | — | 3.8% |
| Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste by sanitary landfill 38211 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 59 | — | — | 28.0% |
| Manufacture of other products n.e.c. 32909 | Personal products | 58 | 40 | 100.0% | 90.0% |
| Manufacture of products of petroleum refineries 19201 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 57 | — | — | 0.3% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 57 | 18 | 100.0% | 3.9% |
| Manufacture of sportswear 14115 | Apparel | 52 | 7 | 100.0% | 5.3% |
| Manufacture of wooden furniture 31001 | Furniture | 52 | 21 | 100.0% | -31.0% |
| Rice milling 10611 | Food | 50 | — | — | 2.9% |
Show all 86 business types in this province
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale of textiles, clothing, footwear, leather goods and household goods on a fee or contract basis 46103 | General wholesale & retail | 31 | 68 | 50.0% | -1,112.5% |
| Other management consultancy activities n.e.c. 70209 | Specialized services | 0 | 42 | 50.0% | — |
| Construction of utility projects for water and oil 42201 | Construction contracting | 0 | 41 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of other products n.e.c. 32909 | Personal products | 58 | 40 | 100.0% | 90.0% |
| Retail sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment in specialised stores 47411 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 38 | 33.3% | — |
| Legal activities 69100 | Specialized services | 0 | 36 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Organization of conventions 82301 | Specialized services | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 44 | 33 | 50.0% | -31.8% |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 39 | 31 | 72.2% | 40.7% |
| Retail sale of cosmetics in specialised stores 47723 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 30 | 100.0% | — |
| Lottery ticket sales activities 92001 | Recreation | 0 | 30 | 96.0% | — |
| Wholesale of paddy and other grains 46201 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 29 | 100.0% | — |
| Other specialised construction activities 43909 | Construction contracting | 0 | 28 | 50.0% | — |
| Wholesale of office machinery, equipment and furniture 46594 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 50.0% | — |
| Wholesale of liquid fuels 46612 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other food in specialised stores n.e.c. 47219 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, resorts and serviced apartments 55101 | Hotels & tourism | 0 | 28 | 66.7% | — |
| Retail sale of telecommunication equipment in specialised stores 47413 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 28 | 100.0% | 0.6% |
| Buying and selling of own real estate 68101 | Property development | 0 | 26 | 100.0% | — |
| Installation of industrial machinery and equipment 33200 | Machinery repair & installation | 0 | 26 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of household electrical appliances in specialised stores 47595 | General wholesale & retail | 20 | 26 | 66.7% | 3.3% |
| Manufacture of bodies for motor vehicles 29201 | Auto parts | 67 | 26 | 100.0% | 23.0% |
| Sale of new passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45101 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 21 | 25 | 60.0% | 1.6% |
| Sports club activities 93120 | Recreation | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Processing of seaweed 10295 | Food | 43 | 23 | 100.0% | 6.8% |
| Demolition 43110 | Construction contracting | 0 | 22 | 100.0% | — |
| Direct selling 47991 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 22 | 100.0% | — |
| Repair of special-purpose machinery 33122 | Machinery repair & installation | 0 | 21 | 100.0% | — |
| Construction of residential buildings 41001 | Construction contracting | 38 | 21 | 100.0% | 19.1% |
| Manufacture of wooden furniture 31001 | Furniture | 52 | 21 | 100.0% | -31.0% |
| Wholesale of rubber and primary plastics 46693 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 18 | 100.0% | — |
| Renting and leasing of passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light motor vehicles 77101 | Specialized services | 0 | 18 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 57 | 18 | 100.0% | 3.9% |
| Renting and operating of own or leased non-residential real estate 68104 | Property development | 0 | 17 | 100.0% | — |
| Maintenance and repair of engine systems and motor vehicle parts 45201 | Car & motorcycle repair | 0 | 17 | 100.0% | — |
| Construction of non-residential buildings 41002 | Construction contracting | 36 | 17 | 73.9% | 6.5% |
| Electrical installation 43210 | Construction contracting | 39 | 17 | 100.0% | 24.6% |
| Retail sale of flowers, plants and related supplies in specialised stores 47733 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 16 | 100.0% | — |
| Buying and selling of own non-residential real estate 68102 | Property development | 23 | 16 | 100.0% | 12.9% |
| Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores (service stations) 47300 | General wholesale & retail | 29 | 16 | 100.0% | 0.7% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 48 | 15 | 100.0% | -14.9% |
| Retail sale of other goods in non-specialised stores 47190 | General wholesale & retail | 35 | 14 | 100.0% | 0.4% |
| Wholesale of books, newspapers and stationery 46431 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of household furniture in specialised stores 47591 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of new parts and accessories of motor vehicles 45302 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | — |
| Production of other meat and poultry products 10139 | Food | 36 | 12 | 100.0% | 0.3% |
| Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete 23953 | Packaging & other production inputs | 65 | 12 | 100.0% | 2.1% |
| Construction of roads, bridges and tunnels 42101 | Construction contracting | 0 | 10 | 100.0% | — |
| Activities of advertising agencies 73101 | Specialized services | 0 | 10 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of meat and meat products in specialised stores 47211 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 9 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other construction materials in specialised stores 47524 | General wholesale & retail | 33 | 9 | 100.0% | -1.8% |
| Wholesale of new parts and accessories of motor vehicles 45301 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 8 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies 46530 | General wholesale & retail | 17 | 8 | 100.0% | 2.4% |
| Hospital activities 86101 | Medical | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of sportswear 14115 | Apparel | 52 | 7 | 100.0% | 5.3% |
| Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes 23951 | Construction materials | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — |
| Transport and handling of goods, including passengers 49323 | Transportation & logistics | 38 | 5 | 100.0% | 7.6% |
| Non-specialised wholesale trade 46900 | General wholesale & retail | 34 | — | — | 0.6% |
| Freight forwarding agency activities 52292 | Transportation & logistics | 36 | — | — | 2.7% |
| Wholesale of other agricultural raw materials 46209 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | — | 0.0% | 6.8% |
| Retail sale of jewellery in specialised stores 47732 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | — | — | 2.6% |
| Maintenance and repair of bodywork, doors, windows and similar parts 45202 | Car & motorcycle repair | 37 | — | — | 9.7% |
| Electric power generation and transmission 35101 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 42 | — | 0.0% | 22.6% |
| Manufacture of cordage, rope, twine and netting 13940 | Apparel | 44 | — | — | 0.7% |
| Manufacture of refined sugar 10722 | Food | 45 | — | — | -12.5% |
| Other road freight transport n.e.c. 49339 | Transportation & logistics | 45 | — | — | 51.9% |
| Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy 25910 | Steel | 47 | — | — | 0.1% |
| Manufacture of other basic organic chemicals 20115 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 48 | — | — | -1,356,380.9% |
| Manufacture of bread, cakes and pastries 10711 | Food | 49 | — | — | 0.5% |
| Manufacture of spices and ready-made curry pastes 10771 | Food | 49 | — | — | 13.1% |
| Rice milling 10611 | Food | 50 | — | — | 2.9% |
| Extraction of gravel and sand 08103 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 50 | — | — | 20.5% |
| Manufacture of products of petroleum refineries 19201 | Petrochemicals & chemicals | 57 | — | — | 0.3% |
| Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste by sanitary landfill 38211 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 59 | — | — | 28.0% |
| Growing of rubber trees 01291 | Crop farming | 60 | — | — | 36.4% |
| Manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and toilet preparations 20232 | Personal products | 60 | — | — | 4.2% |
| Manufacture of basic iron and steel, primary and semi-finished products 24101 | Steel | 60 | — | — | 6.6% |
| Quarrying of stone for construction 08101 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 60 | — | — | 3.8% |
| Raising of swine (pigs) 01450 | Livestock | 63 | — | — | 0.2% |
| Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood products 16210 | Packaging & other production inputs | 65 | — | — | 10.9% |
| Manufacture of plastic packaging products 22220 | Packaging & other production inputs | 65 | — | — | 5.7% |
| Weaving of fabrics from natural fibres 13121 | Apparel | 66 | — | — | 24.2% |
| Other printing n.e.c. 18119 | Paper & printing materials | 67 | — | — | 20.3% |
| Manufacture of builders' carpentry and joinery 16220 | Construction materials | 68 | — | — | 111.5% |
| Manufacture of medicinal products from plants and animals 21002 | Pharmaceuticals | 74 | — | — | 95.6% |
Business types follow the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification (5-digit TSIC); 936 types have scores.
Other provinces in this region
How to read the scores
- Opportunity index (0–100): higher means more business opportunity. It combines market size, competition and market conditions with industry factors such as labour and invested capital.
- Risk index (0–100): higher means higher business risk, e.g. lower survival rates and more volatile performance.
- “—” means DBD gives no score because there are too few firms of that kind in the province.
Data as of 1 March 2022 · Source: Department of Business Development, DBD DataWarehouse+
Scores published by Thailand's DBD, compiled and translated by Thaiershou. For reference only, not investment advice.