Bueng Kan: business opportunity & risk index
Province at a glance
Scores for the 12 industries
| Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | Small | Medium | Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer products | 73 | 44 | 5/74 | 73 | — | — |
| Technology products | 72 | 0 | 5/47 | 73 | — | — |
| Industrial products | 71 | 22 | 19/77 | 70 | 73 | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 67 | 32 | 44/77 | 71 | — | — |
| Agribusiness | 55 | 34 | 42/76 | 55 | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 55 | 43 | 64/76 | 57 | — | — |
| Other services | 50 | 16 | 49/77 | 51 | — | — |
| Financials | 49 | 0 | 28/72 | 50 | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 39 | 14 | 72/77 | 40 | 38 | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 37 | 28 | 62/77 | 38 | — | — |
| Property & construction | 35 | 15 | 75/77 | 36 | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 22 | 7 | 74/76 | 23 | — | — |
Business survival (share still operating 1–5 years after founding)
| Industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | — | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 100.0% | 98.0% | 94.0% | 90.0% | 84.0% | 84.0% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 98.8% | 97.5% | 95.0% | 91.3% | 90.9% | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 100.0% | 97.4% | 94.7% | 86.8% | 86.8% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
Show survival for the 44 sub-industries
| Sub-industry | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | 5-yr Small | 5-yr Medium | 5-yr Large |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Crop farming | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Livestock | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Fishery & aquaculture | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mixed farming | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Agricultural support services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Forestry, logging & hunting | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | — | — |
| Food | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | — | — |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Alcoholic beverages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Apparel | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jewelry & accessories | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Furniture | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Office & household goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Personal products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Musical instruments & sporting goods | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Games & toys | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pharmaceuticals | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tobacco products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Automotive | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Auto parts | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transport equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial materials & machinery | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Paper & printing materials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Petrochemicals & chemicals | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Steel | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Construction materials | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Electronic components | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology equipment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | 100.0% | 98.0% | 94.0% | 90.0% | 84.0% | 84.0% | — | — |
| Construction contracting | 100.0% | 97.9% | 93.8% | 89.6% | 83.3% | 83.3% | — | — |
| Property development | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | 100.0% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | 88.9% | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 98.8% | 97.5% | 95.0% | 91.3% | 90.9% | 100.0% | — |
| General wholesale & retail | 100.0% | 98.7% | 98.7% | 96.1% | 92.2% | 92.1% | 100.0% | — |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 100.0% | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Hotels & tourism | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Restaurants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Recreation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Banking, investment & insurance | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | 100.0% | 100.0% | 97.4% | 94.7% | 86.8% | 86.8% | — | — |
| Medical | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Media & publishing | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 88.5% | 88.5% | — | — |
| Specialized services | 100.0% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 77.8% | 77.8% | 77.8% | — | — |
| Machinery repair & installation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Car & motorcycle repair | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | — | — |
Survival = share of a cohort of new firms still operating in year N. “—” means too few firms.
Market indicators by industry
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404national market | 0.045 | 100.0% | -5.2% | 1.0 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037national market | 0.006 | 66.7% | -10.3% | 13.0 |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101national market | 0.014 | 100.0% | 12.1% | 0.3 |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429national market | 0.021 | 100.0% | 4.0% | 5.4 |
| Technology products | 1,054,695national market | 0.050 | — | 73.1% | 1.8 |
| Property & construction | 575 | 0.153 | 84.0% | 4.6% | 3.2 |
| Transportation & logistics | 148 | 0.162 | 88.9% | 0.5% | 3.8 |
| Wholesale & retail | 4,070 | 0.058 | 91.2% | 1.4% | 3.2 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 87 | 0.344 | 100.0% | 1.0% | 3.7 |
| Financials | 23 | 0.201 | — | 14.0% | 1.6 |
| Other services | 115 | 0.115 | 86.8% | 6.9% | 3.5 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468national market | 0.025 | 100.0% | -23.6% | 5.8 |
Market indicators for Small firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | 242,404 | 0.045 | 100.0% | -5.2% | 1.0 | 55 | 34 |
| Crop farming | 25,961 | 0.093 | 100.0% | -5.2% | 1.5 | 59 | 29 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 2,464,037 | 0.006 | 66.7% | -10.3% | 13.0 | 71 | 32 |
| Food | 2,122,104 | 0.008 | 66.7% | -18.2% | 23.7 | 61 | 25 |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | 138,421 | 0.066 | — | 11.9% | 0.7 | 69 | — |
| Alcoholic beverages | 203,512 | 0.083 | — | 24.9% | 0.3 | 74 | — |
| Consumer products | 1,624,101 | 0.014 | 100.0% | 12.1% | 0.3 | 73 | 44 |
| Personal products | 246,352 | 0.053 | 100.0% | 12.6% | 0.5 | 71 | 29 |
| Pharmaceuticals | 326,890 | 0.136 | — | -257.1% | — | 61 | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | 100.0% | -1.3% | 4.0 | 70 | 25 |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 1,149,959 | 0.006 | 100.0% | -10.2% | 5.7 | 62 | 13 |
| Paper & printing materials | 383,010 | 0.021 | — | 28.2% | 4.1 | 76 | — |
| Steel | 1,551,605 | 0.055 | 100.0% | -0.1% | 3.3 | 76 | 15 |
| Construction materials | 147,035 | 0.014 | 100.0% | 2.9% | 2.9 | 65 | 8 |
| Technology products | 1,054,695 | 0.050 | — | 73.1% | 1.8 | 73 | — |
| Technology equipment | 554,616 | 0.159 | — | 73.1% | — | 78 | — |
| Property & construction | 575 | 0.153 | 84.0% | 4.6% | 3.2 | 36 | 15 |
| Construction contracting | 562 | 0.159 | 83.3% | 4.6% | 3.1 | 36 | 15 |
| Transportation & logistics | 148 | 0.162 | 88.9% | 0.5% | 3.8 | 38 | 28 |
| Transportation & logistics | 148 | 0.162 | 88.9% | 0.5% | 3.8 | 38 | 20 |
| Wholesale & retail | 4,070 | 0.058 | 90.9% | 1.7% | 2.8 | 40 | 16 |
| General wholesale & retail | 3,006 | 0.056 | 92.1% | 1.7% | 2.6 | 35 | 12 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 1,065 | 0.393 | 0.0% | 1.5% | 5.3 | 27 | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 87 | 0.344 | 100.0% | 1.0% | 3.7 | 23 | 7 |
| Hotels & tourism | 45 | 0.447 | 100.0% | 0.5% | 4.5 | 39 | 7 |
| Financials | 23 | 0.201 | — | 14.0% | 1.6 | 50 | — |
| Banking, investment & insurance | 23 | 0.201 | — | 14.0% | 1.6 | 49 | — |
| Other services | 115 | 0.115 | 86.8% | 6.9% | 3.5 | 51 | 16 |
| Media & publishing | 12 | 0.217 | 88.5% | 8.5% | 0.8 | 48 | 24 |
| Specialized services | 39 | 0.193 | 77.8% | 9.1% | 6.8 | 46 | 20 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | -23.6% | 5.9 | 57 | 43 |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 766,468 | 0.025 | 100.0% | -23.6% | 5.9 | 66 | 42 |
Market indicators for Medium firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | 12,058,429 | 0.021 | 100.0% | 5.4% | 31.9 | 73 | 21 |
| Packaging & other production inputs | 1,149,959 | 0.006 | 100.0% | 5.4% | 31.9 | 68 | 8 |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | 4,070 | 0.058 | 100.0% | 0.9% | 39.3 | 38 | 8 |
| General wholesale & retail | 3,006 | 0.056 | 100.0% | -1.4% | 47.5 | 32 | 9 |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | 1,065 | 0.393 | 100.0% | 1.7% | 36.5 | 26 | 7 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Market indicators for Large firms
| Industry | Market size (THB m) | Concentration (HHI) | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin | Avg. initial investment (THB m) | Opportunity | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agribusiness | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Consumer products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Industrial products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Technology products | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property & construction | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Transportation & logistics | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wholesale & retail | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financials | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other services | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Market size: total revenue of firms in the industry (industries marked “national market” are measured nationwide). Lower HHI means a more fragmented, competitive market (below 0.15 competitive, above 0.25 highly concentrated). Survival rate: share of firms still operating.
What makes up the scores (0–100)
| Industry | Opportunity components | Risk components | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market size | Competition | Market stage | Labour shortage | Initial investment | Profitability | FS score | Vulnerability to economy | Survival risk | |
| Agribusiness | 10 | 100 | 33 | 100 | 2 | 7 | 64 | 39 | 0 |
| Food & beverage manufacturing | 100 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 28 | 0 | 45 | 18 | 33 |
| Consumer products | 66 | 100 | 33 | 100 | 1 | 78 | 80 | 52 | 0 |
| Industrial products | 100 | 100 | 33 | 100 | 12 | 45 | 10 | 55 | 0 |
| Technology products | 43 | 99 | 33 | 100 | 4 | 100 | 86 | 81 | — |
| Property & construction | 0 | 99 | 100 | 100 | 7 | 48 | 27 | 3 | 16 |
| Transportation & logistics | 0 | 65 | 33 | 100 | 8 | 31 | 44 | 30 | 11 |
| Wholesale & retail | 0 | 99 | 67 | 94 | 7 | 35 | 24 | 10 | 9 |
| Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 0 | 22 | 100 | 100 | 8 | 33 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Financials | 0 | 59 | 0 | 100 | 4 | 86 | 43 | 5 | — |
| Other services | 0 | 97 | 0 | 100 | 8 | 57 | 27 | 8 | 13 |
| Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 31 | 100 | 33 | 100 | 12 | 0 | 29 | 100 | 0 |
Each component score shows how much it adds to the opportunity (or risk) index. A high “competition” score means competition is weak and newcomers have room; a high “labour shortage” score means staff are easier to find.
Sub-industries (by opportunity)
| Sub-industry | Industry | Opportunity | Risk | National rank | 5-yr survival | Concentration (HHI) | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology equipment | Technology products | 78 | 0 | 1/27 | — | 0.159 | 73.1% |
| Paper & printing materials | Industrial products | 75 | 0 | 7/72 | — | 0.021 | 28.2% |
| Steel | Industrial products | 75 | 15 | 32/77 | 100.0% | 0.055 | -0.1% |
| Alcoholic beverages | Food & beverage manufacturing | 74 | 0 | 2/55 | — | 0.083 | 24.9% |
| Personal products | Consumer products | 70 | 29 | 16/67 | 100.0% | 0.053 | 12.6% |
| Non-alcoholic beverages | Food & beverage manufacturing | 68 | 0 | 8/73 | — | 0.066 | 11.9% |
| Packaging & other production inputs | Industrial products | 66 | 8 | 33/76 | 100.0% | 0.006 | 4.5% |
| Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | Other businesses (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 65 | 42 | 34/76 | 100.0% | 0.025 | -23.6% |
| Construction materials | Industrial products | 64 | 8 | 16/75 | 100.0% | 0.014 | 2.9% |
| Pharmaceuticals | Consumer products | 61 | 0 | 27/56 | — | 0.136 | -257.1% |
| Crop farming | Agribusiness | 59 | 29 | 37/70 | 100.0% | 0.093 | -5.2% |
| Food | Food & beverage manufacturing | 56 | 25 | 61/77 | 66.7% | 0.008 | -18.2% |
| Banking, investment & insurance | Financials | 48 | 0 | 33/72 | — | 0.201 | 14.0% |
| Media & publishing | Other services | 47 | 24 | 49/74 | 88.5% | 0.217 | 8.5% |
| Specialized services | Other services | 44 | 20 | 64/77 | 77.8% | 0.193 | 9.1% |
| Hotels & tourism | Hotels, restaurants & leisure | 38 | 7 | 31/72 | 100.0% | 0.447 | 0.5% |
| Transportation & logistics | Transportation & logistics | 37 | 20 | 62/77 | 88.9% | 0.162 | 0.5% |
| Construction contracting | Property & construction | 35 | 15 | 75/77 | 83.3% | 0.159 | 4.6% |
| General wholesale & retail | Wholesale & retail | 34 | 12 | 76/77 | 92.2% | 0.056 | 1.3% |
| Car & motorcycle dealers | Wholesale & retail | 25 | 20 | 73/77 | 66.7% | 0.393 | 1.7% |
Highest-risk business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight forwarding agency activities 52292 | Transportation & logistics | 0 | 66 | 66.7% | — |
| Retail sale of other new goods n.e.c. 47739 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 44 | 100.0% | — |
| Electrical installation 43210 | Construction contracting | 0 | 42 | 33.3% | — |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 41 | 100.0% | — |
| Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy 69200 | Specialized services | 0 | 39 | 100.0% | — |
| Other plant cultivation, breeding and propagation 01302 | Crop farming | 47 | 37 | 100.0% | -5.2% |
| Tour operator activities 79120 | Specialized services | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of liquid fuels 46612 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 32 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of fertilizers and agrochemicals 46692 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 32 | 100.0% | 3.4% |
| Construction of residential buildings 41001 | Construction contracting | 32 | 31 | 60.0% | -4.4% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 45 | 31 | 50.0% | -19.9% |
| Wholesale of other food products 46319 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 30 | 100.0% | — |
| Other road freight transport n.e.c. 49339 | Transportation & logistics | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of rubber and primary plastics 46693 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 75.0% | — |
| Direct selling 47991 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased residential real estate 68103 | Property development | 0 | 27 | 100.0% | — |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 39 | 26 | 86.4% | 15.4% |
| Television programme production activities 59112 | Media & publishing | 0 | 25 | 100.0% | — |
| Site preparation 43120 | Construction contracting | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Wired and wireless internet services 61101 | Media & publishing | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
Highest-opportunity business types
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacture of distilled spirits 11011 | Alcoholic beverages | 68 | — | — | 16.6% |
| Manufacture of metal doors, windows, frames, gates and similar products 25113 | Steel | 67 | — | — | 11.7% |
| Manufacture of wired telephones and fax machines 26301 | Technology equipment | 67 | — | — | 73.1% |
| Manufacture of ready-to-drink coffee, tea and herbal tea beverages 11043 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 66 | — | — | 22.1% |
| Other printing n.e.c. 18119 | Paper & printing materials | 64 | — | — | 28.2% |
| Manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and toilet preparations 20232 | Personal products | 62 | — | — | 12.6% |
| Manufacture of metal structural products for construction 25111 | Steel | 62 | — | — | 4.8% |
| Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes 23951 | Construction materials | 62 | 6 | 100.0% | 2.9% |
| Manufacture of other fruit wines n.e.c. 11029 | Alcoholic beverages | 61 | — | — | 43.6% |
| Manufacture of medicinal products from plants and animals 21002 | Pharmaceuticals | 59 | — | — | -257.1% |
| Manufacture of ready-to-cook and perishable foods 10794 | Food | 57 | — | — | -5.2% |
| Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete 23953 | Packaging & other production inputs | 53 | 11 | 100.0% | -10.6% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 51 | 15 | 100.0% | -1.3% |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 49 | — | — | 4.3% |
| Manufacture of iron and steel sheets 24102 | Steel | 47 | — | — | -6.1% |
| Manufacture of other structural metal products 25119 | Steel | 47 | 24 | 100.0% | 3.4% |
| Other plant cultivation, breeding and propagation 01302 | Crop farming | 47 | 37 | 100.0% | -5.2% |
| Preservation of fruits or vegetables by salting, drying, or in oil or vinegar 10304 | Food | 45 | — | — | -14.0% |
| Sawmilling of wood 16101 | Packaging & other production inputs | 45 | 6 | 100.0% | -4.9% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 45 | 31 | 50.0% | -19.9% |
Show all 67 business types in this province
| Business type | Sub-industry | Opportunity | Risk | 5-yr survival | Avg. net margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freight forwarding agency activities 52292 | Transportation & logistics | 0 | 66 | 66.7% | — |
| Retail sale of other new goods n.e.c. 47739 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 44 | 100.0% | — |
| Electrical installation 43210 | Construction contracting | 0 | 42 | 33.3% | — |
| Wholesale of general merchandise on a fee or contract basis 46109 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 41 | 100.0% | — |
| Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy 69200 | Specialized services | 0 | 39 | 100.0% | — |
| Other plant cultivation, breeding and propagation 01302 | Crop farming | 47 | 37 | 100.0% | -5.2% |
| Tour operator activities 79120 | Specialized services | 0 | 33 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of liquid fuels 46612 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 32 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of fertilizers and agrochemicals 46692 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 32 | 100.0% | 3.4% |
| Construction of residential buildings 41001 | Construction contracting | 32 | 31 | 60.0% | -4.4% |
| Manufacture of ice for consumption 10795 | Food | 45 | 31 | 50.0% | -19.9% |
| Wholesale of other food products 46319 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 30 | 100.0% | — |
| Other road freight transport n.e.c. 49339 | Transportation & logistics | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of rubber and primary plastics 46693 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 75.0% | — |
| Direct selling 47991 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 28 | 100.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased residential real estate 68103 | Property development | 0 | 27 | 100.0% | — |
| Radio broadcasting (except online) 60101 | Media & publishing | 39 | 26 | 86.4% | 15.4% |
| Television programme production activities 59112 | Media & publishing | 0 | 25 | 100.0% | — |
| Site preparation 43120 | Construction contracting | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Wired and wireless internet services 61101 | Media & publishing | 0 | 24 | 100.0% | — |
| Wholesale of other machinery and equipment 46599 | General wholesale & retail | 34 | 24 | 100.0% | -5.8% |
| Manufacture of other structural metal products 25119 | Steel | 47 | 24 | 100.0% | 3.4% |
| Wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies 46530 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 23 | 66.7% | — |
| Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores (service stations) 47300 | General wholesale & retail | 25 | 23 | 83.3% | 0.2% |
| Other specialised construction activities 43909 | Construction contracting | 0 | 22 | 100.0% | — |
| Combined office administrative service activities 82110 | Specialized services | 0 | 22 | 80.0% | — |
| Retail sale of computers and computer peripheral equipment in specialised stores 47411 | General wholesale & retail | 34 | 21 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| Wholesale of timber and primary wood products 46632 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 20 | 100.0% | — |
| Renting and operating of own or leased non-residential real estate 68104 | Property development | 0 | 18 | 100.0% | — |
| Extraction of gravel and sand 08103 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 36 | 18 | 100.0% | -23.6% |
| Wholesale of other agricultural raw materials 46209 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 16 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other goods in non-specialised stores 47190 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | 15 | 100.0% | 2.0% |
| Manufacture of structural metal for building construction 25112 | Steel | 51 | 15 | 100.0% | -1.3% |
| Sale of new passenger cars, pickups, vans and similar light vehicles 45101 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 0 | 14 | 100.0% | — |
| Retail sale of other construction materials in specialised stores 47524 | General wholesale & retail | 30 | 14 | 100.0% | 3.7% |
| Maintenance and repair of engine systems and motor vehicle parts 45201 | Car & motorcycle repair | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | — |
| Transport and handling of goods, including passengers 49323 | Transportation & logistics | 17 | 13 | 100.0% | 0.2% |
| Construction of non-residential buildings 41002 | Construction contracting | 21 | 13 | 88.6% | 4.8% |
| Hotels, resorts and serviced apartments 55101 | Hotels & tourism | 32 | 13 | 100.0% | 0.5% |
| Retail sale of flowers, plants and related supplies in specialised stores 47733 | General wholesale & retail | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete 23953 | Packaging & other production inputs | 53 | 11 | 100.0% | -10.6% |
| Non-specialised wholesale trade 46900 | General wholesale & retail | 35 | 10 | 100.0% | 1.4% |
| Maintenance and repair of bodywork, doors, windows and similar parts 45202 | Car & motorcycle repair | 0 | 9 | 100.0% | — |
| Manufacture of other rubber products n.e.c. 22199 | Packaging & other production inputs | 38 | 9 | 100.0% | 9.8% |
| Pre-primary education for general children 85601 | Specialized services | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | — |
| Sawmilling of wood 16101 | Packaging & other production inputs | 45 | 6 | 100.0% | -4.9% |
| Manufacture of concrete products for construction purposes 23951 | Construction materials | 62 | 6 | 100.0% | 2.9% |
| Wholesale of bricks, stone, lime, sand and concrete products 46631 | General wholesale & retail | 25 | — | — | -12.2% |
| Sale of motorcycles 45401 | Car & motorcycle dealers | 30 | — | — | 0.8% |
| Retail sale of jewellery in specialised stores 47732 | General wholesale & retail | 36 | — | — | 1.2% |
| Wholesale of construction materials, metal products and plumbing equipment on a fee or contract basis 46107 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | — | — | 4.1% |
| Retail sale of telecommunication equipment in specialised stores 47413 | General wholesale & retail | 37 | — | — | 5.1% |
| Credit granting for commerce and investment 64921 | Banking, investment & insurance | 38 | — | — | 9.0% |
| Materials recovery 38300 | Other (mining, power, water, oil, etc.) | 43 | — | — | -23.6% |
| Preservation of fruits or vegetables by salting, drying, or in oil or vinegar 10304 | Food | 45 | — | — | -14.0% |
| Manufacture of iron and steel sheets 24102 | Steel | 47 | — | — | -6.1% |
| Manufacture of bottled purified drinking water and mineral water 11041 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 49 | — | — | 4.3% |
| Manufacture of ready-to-cook and perishable foods 10794 | Food | 57 | — | — | -5.2% |
| Manufacture of medicinal products from plants and animals 21002 | Pharmaceuticals | 59 | — | — | -257.1% |
| Manufacture of other fruit wines n.e.c. 11029 | Alcoholic beverages | 61 | — | — | 43.6% |
| Manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and toilet preparations 20232 | Personal products | 62 | — | — | 12.6% |
| Manufacture of metal structural products for construction 25111 | Steel | 62 | — | — | 4.8% |
| Other printing n.e.c. 18119 | Paper & printing materials | 64 | — | — | 28.2% |
| Manufacture of ready-to-drink coffee, tea and herbal tea beverages 11043 | Non-alcoholic beverages | 66 | — | — | 22.1% |
| Manufacture of metal doors, windows, frames, gates and similar products 25113 | Steel | 67 | — | — | 11.7% |
| Manufacture of wired telephones and fax machines 26301 | Technology equipment | 67 | — | — | 73.1% |
| Manufacture of distilled spirits 11011 | Alcoholic beverages | 68 | — | — | 16.6% |
Business types follow the Thailand Standard Industrial Classification (5-digit TSIC); 936 types have scores.
Other provinces in this region
How to read the scores
- Opportunity index (0–100): higher means more business opportunity. It combines market size, competition and market conditions with industry factors such as labour and invested capital.
- Risk index (0–100): higher means higher business risk, e.g. lower survival rates and more volatile performance.
- “—” means DBD gives no score because there are too few firms of that kind in the province.
Data as of 1 March 2022 · Source: Department of Business Development, DBD DataWarehouse+
Scores published by Thailand's DBD, compiled and translated by Thaiershou. For reference only, not investment advice.